privacy policy

for rebeccakingphoto.com

Rebecca King is a Fine Art Photographer working in New Zealand.

Dear User, thank you for visiting my site!

This is the current privacy policy for all personal information collected and held by me, Rebecca King, in relation to individuals.  By providing me with personal information you consent to me collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy unless otherwise agreed with you.

This privacy policy details how I comply with the Privacy Act 2020 and the New Zealand Privacy Principles which govern the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your information and data.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the site rebeccakingphoto.com.

This website includes an ecommerce site, by using this site you consent to the data practices described in this statement, we are committed to recognising and respecting your privacy right by keeping you informed and processing, protecting your personal data in compliance with applicable law.

If I decide to change my privacy policy, I will post those changes on my website so you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and the circumstances (if any) in which I may disclose it. I will not provide you with individual notice of any changes to my privacy policy unless I am required by law to seek your consent.

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and its Principles and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES REBECCA KING COLLECT?

I collect and use personal information from clients and customers of my products and services.

Personal Information’ means information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, physical address, email address, date of birth, contact phone number, and payment details.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Personal Information is collected directly from you when you:

Buy products or services (online and in-person) from the Rebecca King Photo website.

If you purchase any products and/or services provided by me, I require you to provide your full legal name, physical address, email address, and telephone number. I ask you to provide these details for the purpose of completing your purchase and for collating information regarding building overall profiles of the people who purchase products or services via the Rebecca King Photo website.

I may also collect Personal Information about you if you:

  • subscribe to my newsletters or other mailing lists: I will request your full name and a valid email
  • visit my website: you may provide Personal Information in the course of accessing, browsing, using, or otherwise interacting with my website (e.g. by completing an online form)
  • contact me: I may collect Personal Information when you contact me via my website, email, telephone, or otherwise

It is your choice to provide Personal Information to me. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when interacting with me. Please be aware that if you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, I may not be able to process your purchase of products or services.

Tracking User Behaviour

Our site may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within the site, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within our site to customers whose behaviours indicate that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Security of Your Personal Information

Our website secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, uses the following methods for this purpose:

  • SSL Protocol

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site.

Cookies

I collect information through my Website which utilises cookies, log files, web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies (collectively Cookies). Cookies are small packets of data that are downloaded onto your device when you access a website. Cookies hold specific information that helps a website ‘remember’ your actions and preferences over time.  Cookies can stay on your device temporarily or until you manually delete them. You can adjust your browser settings at any time to block Cookies. However please note that doing so may limit your access to some of my website’s content and features.  I may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics for research and marketing purposes and to further develop my website.

Log Files

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Web Beacons

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

I collect or obtain Personal Information for the operation of my business, Rebecca King Fine Art Photography by:

  • Processing payments from clients for products and services.
  • Sending receipts.
  • Informing my database about upcoming events.
  • Internal analysis and record keeping.
  • Any other purpose indicated at the time the Personal Information is supplied to me.

For the avoidance of doubt, I will only use, and you authorise me to use, your Personal Information for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by you or where required by law.  I will not sell, rent, or licence any of your Personal Information.

‘OPT OUT’

I recognise your right to opt-out from direct marketing, and as such these consents can be modified at any time by emailing me or clicking unsubscribe on any direct marketing communications.

WHO I DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

You agree and consent to me disclosing your Personal Information to:

  • Authorities, including police, regulators, or as otherwise required by law.

For the avoidance of doubt, all employees, consultants, contractors, and agents of Rebecca King are bound by New Zealand’s privacy laws.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR INFORMATION

In accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access, review and update the Personal Information I hold about you.  You can update your details with me at any time by emailing me. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information and I shall have no liability to you or any third party arising from your failure to keep your information up to date.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

I store your Personal Information either electronically or in hard copy format.  All Personal Information that I hold electronically is stored on secure servers to limit the risk of loss, disclosure, or unauthorised access.  When ordering and purchasing products on the website we use PayPal.com and Stripe.com as a gateway for your transaction, no information about your credit card will be stored on our website. All information collected by these third-party payment services for purposes of processing your payments is not available to us unless you have otherwise provided this information to us in connection with your use of the Services. Information collected from you by these third-party payment services is governed by the applicable third-party payment service’s privacy policy. You should review the applicable privacy policy prior to submitting any information to the applicable third-party payment service.

No security measures are, however, 100% secure so I cannot guarantee the security of your information or data at any time. To the extent permitted by law, I accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of my security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

Notwithstanding the above, I acknowledge my obligation to report any data breach that is likely to risk the rights and freedoms of natural persons to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. I will also inform you, where possible if your data has been breached in the circumstance where it poses a risk of serious harm to your rights and freedoms.

Dreamhost
Our Service is hosted by DREAMHOST, Inc.  Dreamhost provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to provide the Service to you.  Your information, including Personal Information, may be stored through Dreamhost’s servers.  By using the Service, you consent to Dreamhost’s collection, disclosure, storage, and use of your Personal Information in accordance with Dreamhost’s privacy policy available at https://www.dreamhost.com/legal/privacy-policy/.

Links to Other Websites
As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using the Service, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

CONTACT

Thank you for taking the time to read my privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding my privacy policy, please email me hello@rebeccakingphoto.com

If you are not satisfied with my handling of your Personal Information, or have any other concern about my privacy policy, then you may lodge a formal complaint with New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (for more information see https://www.privacy.org.nz).

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on Fri Oct 15, 2021.

By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close